Derby Triathlon Club

Club Awards

Club Awards

Let's bow to the following stars from past and present, incorporating a brief explanation on the award categories.

Lifetime Membership

Awarded to the following members for long term contribution and commitment to the Club.

2010    
 Jim Cresswell  Ash Turner  Mick Skivington
 Stuart Hufton  Hilary Johnson  Brian Swindell
 Mark Skelton  Mark Skelton
     
2011    
 Ian Hughes  Judith Hughes  
     
2015    
 Dean Jackson  Andy Thornton  Sarah Goodwin

Paul Enion Award

Awarded for outstanding triathlon achievement during the course of a season.

Year  Winner
 2016  Graham Smith
 2015  Gavin Flecther
 2014  Liz Burgess
 2013  Naomi Warr & Chris Nicol
 2012  -
 2011  Chris Nicoll
 2010  Naomi Warr
 2009  Ian Hughes

Martin Brookes Award

Awarded to an individual who has eneterd into all aspects of Club life with good sportmanship and spirit.

Year  Winner
 2016  Clive Holland
 2015  Paul & Nicole Stewart
 2014  Paul Bratby
 2013  Paul Wilson
 2012  Simon Rolfs
 2011  Gavin Fletcher
 2010  Andy Grigg
 2009  Andy Thornton

Club Personality

Representing the 'soul' of DTC.

Year  Winner
 2016  Lindsey Appleby
 2015  Kathy Carmichael & Paul Bratby
 2014  Lindsey Appleby
 2013  Steve Tatem
 2012  Mark Gardner
 2011  Andy Grigg
 2010  Andy Thornton
 2009  

Most Improved (Male / Female)

It's all in the title, really!

Year  Winner
 2016  Sarah Bransby
 2015  Ruth Woodbridge
 2014  Hayden Smedley
 2013  Colin Warden / Elisa Zamora
 2012  Rob Cogings
 2011  Andy Thornton / Mel Bridgen
 2010  Stuart Cordner / Sarah Goodwin

Best Newcomer

Awarded to an individual that's struck a number of positive chords within the membership

Year  Winner
 2016  Tracey Stinchcombe
 2015  Ian Couch
 2014  Mark Ryder
 2013  Zoe & James Brady
 2012  Lorna Magowan
 2011  Julie Coulbert
 2010  Simon Rolfs

Golden Chainset

The Golden Chainset is a traditional DTC award which recognises those of us who manage to do something stupid in the pursuit of triathlon excellence.

Year  Winner
 2016  Simon Rolfs
 2015  Clive Holland
 2014  Marie Hudson
 2013  Lindsey Appleby
 2012  Colin Mee
 2011  Andy Thornton
 2010  Simon Oldacre

Club Champions (Male / Female / Vet Male / Vet Female / Masters Male / Masters Female)

Year  Winner
 2016  Ian Couch / Kate George / Chris Nicoll / Liz Burgess / Chris Redding / Trish McPherson
 2015

 Simon Lloyd / Kate George / Chris Redding / Liz Burgess

 2014

 Sam Martin / Kate George / Steve Emerton / Liz Burgess

 2013  Matt Dewis / Naomi Warr / Chris Nicoll / Liz Burgess
 2012  Simon Lloyd / Naomi Warr / Darren Robinson / Lorna Magowan
 2011  Thomas Peoples / Naomi Warr / Simon Oldacre / Julie Coulbert
 2010  Thomas Peoples / Naomi Warr / Andy Grigg / -

Club Handicap

Click here for further information.

Year  Winner
 2016  Dana Licakova
 2015  Amine Hammami
 2014  Mark Ryder
 2013  James Cooksey
 2012  Niki Warren
 2011  Mark Gardner
 2010  Jason Wood

Summer Series (Male / Female)

Click here for further information.

Year  Winner
 2016  Ian Couch / Kate George
 2015  Hayden Smedley / Sarah Goodwin
 2014  Simon Lloyd / Kate George
 2013  Nigel Elson / Jasmine Smith
 2012  Chris Nicoll / Sarah Goodwin
 2011  Thomas Peoples / Naomi Warr
 2010  Thomas Peoples / Naomi Warr

Time Trial (Male / Female / Male +28mins)

Click here for further information.

Year  Winner
 2016  Hayden Smedley / Liz Burgess
 2015  Hayden Smedley / Liz Burgess
 2014  Hayden Smedley / Naomi Warr/ Mike Warrener
 2013  Paul Newton / Liz Burgess / Mick Skivington
 2012  Paul Newton / Liz Burgess / Martin Turner
 2011  Matt Griffiths / Naomi Warr / Mark Dodes
 2010  Matt Griffiths / Lizzie Hill / Rob Osboune

Copyright 2009 - 2010 Derby Triathlon Club
Please report any problems to the webmaster